Web Analytics

Privacy Policy

lakes-n-trails.com is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data that we process

When you request an overview of the total costs, lakes-n-trails.com will save your e-mail address. We use this e-mail address to provide you with tips and to inform you about our (new) products. lakes-n-trails.com processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via [email protected] and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

lakes-n-trails.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To inform you about new services and / or products
- To inform you about changes to our services and products

Automated decision making

lakes-n-trails.com does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of lakes-n-trails.com). lakes-n-trails.com uses the following computer programs or systems:

- Email marketing software; only for automated processing of emails

How long do we keep personal data

lakes-n-trails.com does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: we keep your data for a maximum of 4 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

lakes-n-trails.com does not sell your information to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. lakes-n-trails.com remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

lakes-n-trails.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. lakes-n-trails.com uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also edit all information previously saved through your settings
browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by lakes-n-trails.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected]

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. lakes-n-trails.com would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

lakes-n-trails.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via [email protected]

en